Full Set of Liebster Award Questions.

Wednesday, January 28, 2015



Hello! As I promised in my last post, here's the full set of questions that I was asked. I felt bad not answering all of them since they put in so much effort into coming up with them. I'm warning you though...there are 44 questions...yeah...44!



Maddy's Blog
1) What is your purpose behind your blog?
What it was when I started: just a place for me to share my thoughts with the internet. (;

2) What's your dream job?
The dream is to be able to work for a magazine like Vogue, Harper's Bazaar or Seventeen. Or blogging. That'd be awesome.

3) Where is your dream travel destination?
Australia or New Zealand or Santorini or Dubai. :D

4) What is your favorite movie series?
HARRY POTTER.

5) How long have you been blogging?
Almost 2 years on March 2nd. o_o

6) Who is your favorite singer/band?
ANSWERED

7) What social media app is your favorite?
ANSWERED

8) Do you prefer Twitter, Facebook, or Instagram?
Right now, Twitter because it's the most interactive in my opinion. (:

9) What is your favorite TV show?
ANSWERED

10) Do you like to watch sports? If so, what is your favorite team to watch?
Ehh sometimes. Like I won't watch any of the season but then I'll get so invested in the Super Bowl or the World Cup. The Olympics are cool to watch too. I don't have a "favorite" team though.

11) How often do you normally post on your blog?
I used to suck at this but now I post at least 3 times a week! :D


Rebekah's Blog
1) What are the long-term goals you have for your blog?
Honestly, I just want to keep posting regularly and not lose track of who I am or what I stand for while I do so. I'm not really treating it like a job, more of a hobby that I want to make sure I keep up with. (:

2) Where do you get your Blogspiration (blog inspiration)?
ANSWERED

3) What are your favorite kinds of posts (to read and write)?
To read: tags, outfit of the days, advice, motivational/inspiring posts
To write: posts that I have to do research on, Saturday Vibe posts, hmm..all posts! Haha, I love writing. (:

4) What is your most popular post so far?
Let's see...British Invasion (2012-2013)! Oh gosh, my signature is cringeworthy. ;p Not sure why it's my most popular post but it was fun writing it!

5) Why'd you start blogging?
I love writing and back in highschool I was on my school newspaper but after highschool I didn't really have any place I could write. Then I started watching Zoella and found out she had a blog and then it hit me...I COULD WRITE A BLOG. After a lot of thought I decided to just go for it, and poof! My blog was born. <3

6) Do you have any funny blogger rituals/habits before, during, or after you write a post?
Hmm, not sure if it's funny but I edit and check my post in preview mode like a million times before I ever hit publish to make sure it's good and free of most grammatical errors. OH and I always have to have music playing!

7) If you could be a person in a TV show, who would it be?
Oh Brittany asked this too! I'd be Phoebe Buffay from Friends. (-:

8) Tell me something weird about you.
ANSWERED

9) What color are your toenails right now? Followed by, what color do you want them to be?
Naturally Cream - Color Show "The Nudes" by Maybelline New York
I really want to try out this matte red color my sister got me for Christmas, looks perfect for Valentine's day! It's called...Matte Velvet Lacquer by Zoya.

10) What is your favorite thing to wear?
ANSWERED

11) Would you rather your readers: laugh, cry, learn something new, be entertained, or feel empowered by your work?
This is an awesome question! Hmm...I'd want my readers to be entertained, if not all of the above. (; I mean I have fun writing the posts, so I'd want my readers to have fun too. (:



Brittany's Blog
1) What's one thing you would never blog about?
ANSWERED

2) Would you tell someone about your blog on a first date?
Haha, noo! It's weird for me to tell people I know in real life about my blog. I don't know why but it's just weird when people around me know I have a blog. >.<

3) What's the story behind your blog name?
Well, I absolutely suck at thinking of creative names or slogans so I started as "A State of Dreaming," which is a Marina and the Diamonds song, and with the blog url "andbeyondxo," which is my Tumblr url. Thankfully I came to my senses and decided to change it. I was thinking about what described me and what would describe my blog. It took a while but I narrowed it down to "Simply-M" and "Simply-Moi." In the end, I went with Simply-M because that's how I'd describe myself, my style and my blog: Simply M.

4) What song describes your life?
Oh jeez...uh...let's say...Borderline - Tove Styrke

5) What character from what show would you want to be for a day?
ANSWERED

6) What are looking forward to this weekend?
Sleeping in! It's been such a busy week. ;p

7) Do you have a go to food when you're sad? What is it?
Not really. I usually just sleep.

8) If you could only choose one electronic to live the rest of your life with what would it be?
I guess a tablet because you could use it like a laptop and a phone? Idk if that's true but I'd imagine you could buy some data for it. I don't own a tablet so I have no idea, haha.

9) What's your favorite quote?
"A day without laughter is a day wasted." - Charlie Chaplin
Or any of Oscar Wilde or Buddha's quotes. (:

10) Who would you choose to narrate your life?
If he were still alive, Don LaFontaine. [Fun Fact: I Youtube'd trailer voices. (;]

11) Which question was your favorite?
Who I'd want to narrate my life because I had some fun looking it up. ;D



Sam's Blog
1) What's your go to outfit when you just don't know what to wear?
Hoodie with a jacket over it, jeans and converse for a chilly day.

2) Chocolate or crisps?
Ooh, toughy...hmm...chocolate!

3) If you had a ginger male cat (as I do) what would you name him?
Alexander the Great

4) When you were younger what did you want to 'be' when you grew up?
Lots of things! The first thing I remember I wanted to be was a teacher...I just loved writing on dry-erase boards! ;D

5) Liquid of gel eyeliner? Or neither?
Neither. Don't wear makeup. (-:

6) Favourite Drug Store brand?
ANSWERED

7) Best Disney film?
I'm gonna base it on the old school Disney movies and say Beauty and the Beast. <3

8) What advice would you give your younger self?
ANSWERED

9) Favourite blog posts to read?
Tags, outfit of the days, advice, motivational/inspiring posts

10) Would you rather have nice makeup and bad hair or nice hair and bad makeup?
OH EM GEE. Uhh...Nice hair and bad makeup because I could wash off the makeup..?

11) What makeup product do you regret buying and why?
N/A

And that's a wrap! Thanks for all the amazing questions ladies! And thanks if you actually got down here. (; Why don't you pick one of your favorite questions and answer it in the comment below and add your favorite color randomly in there somewhere. (-:


You Might Also Like

0 comments